Australian Visa Application Requirements And Types 2018/2019

This article is for applicants seeking for Australian Visa Application Requirements And Types 2018/2019 . In this article, we will outline the Australian Visa Application Requirements And Types 2018/2019 in details.

Australian Visa Application Requirements And Types 2018/2019

As we all know Australia is officially known as the Commonwealth of Australia, is the 6th largest country in the world by total area. It is on the continent of Australia. The widely spoken language is Australian English.

As a matter of fact The country has fascinating places with over 10,000 beaches that visitors would entirely love. It has a booming economy with a high life expectancy and low unemployment rate. If you are interested in getting an Australian visa, then you are in the right place as we have compiled useful information about this.

Get help process visas by emailing visa@hotels.ng

Australian Visa Types 2018/2019

These categories include: the short-term visas, and the work visas. We’ve taken out time to compile useful information about these visa types.

  1. Short-Term Visas:These are visas issued for a short period of time, conventionally between three to six months. They are also usually issued to visitors, tourist, individuals travelling for businesses, and those travelling through Australia. 
  2. Visitors Visa: This lets you into Australia, for visits, business purposes for up to three, six or twelve months. It should be noted that you aren’t allowed to use this visa for work purposes, as there is a different visa for that.
  3. Bridging Visa
  4. Transit Visa
  5. Electronic Travel Authority: This is issued for short-term visits for tourism or business purposes, but is only available to passport holders from certain countries, location, or region. Most of the electronic travel authority visas are issued online between the Australian Department of Immigration and travel agents, airlines, or specialist service providers.
  6. Visitor: This is a free visa if you are an eligible passport holder outside Australia, and you wish to work in Australia or visit for business or tourism.
  7. Work and Holiday Visa: The work and holiday visa is available for you if you are a young person between the ages of 18 and 30, and you wish to holiday or work in Australia for a period of one year. To apply for this visa, you must hold a valid passport from an eligible Country.
  8. Work Visas:This is predominately for individuals who have a particular skill set in high demand in Australia, and the Australian Government or a key employer is willing to have you come over. 
 RECOMMENDED POST:

Nigerian Press Council Recruitment Form 2018 - NPC Application Guidelines

Apply For NAN Recruitment 2018/2019 | Job Vacancy Online

Apply Here For Nigeria Shippers Council Recruitment 2018/2019 | NSC Application Form

Verification and Login Portal For IPPIS Registration Guide 2018/2019

Requirement For the 2018/2019 Noun Registration Student Login Portal

Code Of Conduct Bureau Recruitment 2018/2019 | CCB Application Portal

Check WAEC Result 2018/2019 via www.waeceresult.org

To be eligible for this, then you must do the following:

Apply for a skill select visa: Here, skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia are been considered for a skilled visa by the applicant submitting an “Expression of Interest” (EOI) through skill select. An EOI is an indication that you would like to be considered for a skilled visa. It is not to be mistaken for a visa application.
You can apply for a temporary work (skilled) visa. Applying for this indicates that you wish to travel to Australia to work in a nominated occupation for an approved employer for up to ten years.
The types mentioned above are further subdivided into categories and specifications. To access other Australia visa types and their requirements, visit the Australian Government Department of Home Affairs.

READ ALSO:






What are the requirements for an Australian Visa?

  • An Australian visa application form.
  • An International Passport or travel document valid for at least 6 months after the expiry of your visa. N:B:  Your passport must have at least two unused page for entry/departure visa endorsements.
  • A proof of the Australia visa application fee payment (An original receipt).
  • A 29mmx34mm, colored passport with white background.
  • Financial documents to provide that you can financially sustain yourself in Australia.
  • These documents might include:– six-month bank statements- proof of earnings or the financial document of a guardian in the Cyprus that has sufficient resources to financially support you.
  • A letter from your employer outlining the reason for your visit, who you will be meeting and details of any payment/expenses (for work visa applicants).
  • Letter of Invitation (for visitor visa applicants).
  • Travel Itinerary (for tourist visa applicants).
  • Evidence of admission into an Australian university (for student visa applicants).
  • Letter from a doctor or consultant in Australia showing:
  • Details of health condition
  • Cost and duration of treatment
  • Location of treatment (for Private medical treatment visa applicants).
  • Letter of Introduction
  • Marriage certificate
  • Children birth certificate (if any)
  • Proof of ownership
  • Family pictures
  • Tax clearance

NOTE:Most of the documents cut across all the different types of Cyprus Visas and some are peculiar to the visa type needed. Submitting fake documents result in an abrupt closure of the visa application, and seizing of the documents. Original documents are mandatory for your application.

Australian Visa Application Requirements And Types 2018/2019

Requirements for Entering Australia

  • A valid and acceptable passport or travel document for your intended stay.
  • At least one blank page in your passport to get your visa endorsement.
  • A valid visa if required.
  • Sufficient funds to sustain you. Bear in mind that the Country uses its own currency Australian dollars (AUD), and amounts over AUD 10,000 or it’s equivalent has to be declared before entry.
  • A return ticket back to your home Country
  • Adequate medical and health fitness tests. This may be required if you are coming from a Country with a disease outbreak.
  • Australia sydney

Other Special Visa Requirements for Australian Tourist Visas

  • A duly filled Form 1419A.
  • Health assessment certificate – Polio and yellow fever vaccination certificate, and evidence of chest x-ray screening.
  • Previous passports or visas and stamps to indicate your travel history.
  • Proof of employment -current employment letter, company reference letter, etc.
  • An Intended itinerary for your stay in Australia which includes airport pickup, hotel accommodation receipts, flight tickets, etc.
  • A comprehensive travel health insurance cover for visitor’s whole stay in Australia.
  • Police clearance certificate.
  • Proof of motivation to return to back to home Country

RECOMMENDED POST:

Nigerian Press Council Recruitment Form 2018 - NPC Application Guidelines

Apply For NAN Recruitment 2018/2019 | Job Vacancy Online

Apply Here For Nigeria Shippers Council Recruitment 2018/2019 | NSC Application Form

Verification and Login Portal For IPPIS Registration Guide 2018/2019

Requirement For the 2018/2019 Noun Registration Student Login Portal

Code Of Conduct Bureau Recruitment 2018/2019 | CCB Application Portal

Check WAEC Result 2018/2019 via www.waeceresult.org

Address and Location of Australian Visa Application Center in Nigeria

Abuja
Address: 3rd Floor, El Yakub Muhktar Place, Zakariya Maimalari Street, CBD, Abuja
Working Days: Monday to Friday

Lagos
Address: 5th & 6th Floors Etiebets Place, 21 Bank Anthony Way, Ikeja, Ikeja, Lagos
Working Days: Monday to Friday

Location of Australian Embassy in Nigeria

  • Embassy of Australia, Abuja
  • 5th Floor, Oakland Centre 48 Aguiyi Ironsi Street Maitama, Abuja Nigeria
  • Telephone: (09) 461.2780, +234.9.461.2780
  •  Fax: (09) 461.2782, +234.9.461.2782

Powered by Blogger.