Latest Technics for Italy Visa Application Guide Processes 2018/2019

Italy Visa Application Requirements Guide Processes 2018/2019 

As a matter of fact ,Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Italy Schengen Visa, accordingly.
You can apply for an Italian Schengen Visa since October 1997 when Italy as a Member State of the European Union also became a member state of the Schengen Area.


San Marino and the Vatican City – two European micro-states/city-states located within Italy – are considered part of the Schengen Area although they did not officially sign the particular documents of the agreement. Besides, no border control is performed for the Schengen countries surrounding them!

NOTE As per 2018, Italy has issued a total of 1,703,693 uniform Schengen visas from 1,850,260 visa applications received at Italian embassies and consulates around the world. The Visa rejection rate was 7.66%.

APPLY NOW

General required documents for Italy Visa Application:

Download the Italy Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Italy Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy,

  1. 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for an Italian Visa.
  2. Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages,
  3. A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required,
  4. Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Italy and the entire Schengen area,
  5. A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Italy and itinerary,
  6. Flight ticket reservation (if applicable),
  7. Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
  8. Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in Italy. Find and Book Cheap Hotels in Italy!
  9. Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, 

Amounts of means of subsistence needed to be attested by a foreigner, at the moment applying for an Italian Visa to an Italian Embassy or Consulate



  • For stays up to 5 days: The overall amount is 269.60€ /person and 212.81 /two and more persons.
  • For stays 6-10 days: The daily amount is 44.93€ /person and 26.33€ /two and more persons.
  • For stays 11-20 days: The overall amount is 51.64€/person and 25.82€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 36.67€/person and 22.21€/ two and more persons.
  • For stays over 20 days: The overall amount is 206.58€/person and 118.79€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 27.89€/person and 17,04/ two and more persons.

APPLY NOW

Notice: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Italy Visa application.

Additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Italy Visa Application:


  1. Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor in Italy – if applicable,
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months,
  3. Passport copies.
  4. Italy Visa for Business Purposes:
  5. Invitation letter from the Italian company you will be visiting and their detailed address in Italy accompanied with the dates of your visit,
  6. A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel,
  7. If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided,
  8. Business bank statement of the latest 6 months,
  9. Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents,
  10. Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

APPLY NOW
Italy Visa Application Requirements Guide Processes 2018/2019

APPLY NOW

Frequently Asked Questions about Italy Visas

Do I have to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints) every time I apply for an Italy visa?
For every application submitted within 59 months after your fingerprints were collected you are not required to provide fingerprints. Once this period has passed your fingerprints will be collected again.

Do I need a visa to visit San Marino and/or Vatican City?
Although San Marino and Vatican City did not sign the Schengen agreement they are considered part of the Schengen area. If you have an Italy visa you are not required to obtain a specific visa for San Marino or Vatican. You can travel freely to either of these micro-states as no border control is performed when entering from Italy.

APPLY NOW
Powered by Blogger.